Clusterflock’s photo out of context

I saw this image of a granny lifting a barbell with a shit ton of weight a while back at Clusterflock, and I think it needed a place here.

Via

Yay 1% … go GOP!

Recently, I was a fly on the wall at a dinner party for over a hundred people held at a posh restaurant downtown Chicago.

One of the speeches recognized the hosts of the party and said, “Thank you for having us and including us in this special occasion. So this is what it feels like to be part of the 1%.”

From the back of the room, I heard, “Yeah! GOP!”

It was followed by a bunch of shushes.

I know how this made me feel. And maybe it shouldn’t, but it made me despise the privileged idiots who rub their status in the faces of those who are less fortunate.

Sickening.

You say potato, I say “Yay, science!”

 

I saw the above shot recently. It’s an image from an in-the-womb fetal surgery shot from 1999 of a then new procedure for helping babies before they are born with spina bifida.

The title of the photo is called Hand of Hope, and the hand that is coming out of the womb is a 21-week old baby. The procedure is quite remarkable, and you can read about it on many different blogs and websites. Try this one which sides with the view that the image is legit.

The controversy, if you will, over the image is whether or not the baby grabbed the hand or the doctor moved the hand out of the way and it appears like the baby grabbed the finger. Anti-abortion advocates tout the photo as a boon for their cause.

Snopes and Ben Goldacre talk about that the doctor doesn’t agree with the photographer or other advocates. I mean, when it comes to doctors or photographers, who the hell are you going to trust about health and science? Jeesh!

I found that responding to people with Snopes is about as efficient as making dinner with mud. So when I saw this yesterday posted at Facebook, I thought I would stay out.

But then I thought, wait a minute … yay, science. According to this article, the baby in the photo, Samuel Armas, is doing great.

My sister was born with spina bifida and this is a particular sensitive topic to me. For a long time, I thought I would study to be a doctor so I could help people with diseases that obstructed a “normal” life. I was scared away by the amount of necessary schooling.

And while everyone is stroking everyone else’s god muscle over this surgery and photo, I’m thinking:

So God created this world how ever long ago, eons or 10,000 to 6,000 years ago. Two people ate a fruit which caused debilitating diseases and everything that’s evil in the world.

Disobedience is a major crime! See!

And then God let his ‘children’ suffer. Sometimes people had babies born with spina bifida and they didn’t live long. Sometimes diabetes. Sometimes hemophilia. Cancers. And then God sent his son Jesus to save the world. But He didn’t give Jesus the savoir faire to tell people about health care or germs. Miracles would have to do. Miracles just like all the other superhero legends of gods among men.

But when Jesus left, so did the miracles.

Another 1999 years pass before doctors at Vanderbilt University Medical Center developed a procedure to save babies. 1999 or more years would have to pass before lots of scientific advancements developing daily would be available for saving lives and creating a better world for people to live in.

And people still give the Christian God credit? That’s sad.

I’m not going to belabor the point. All I want to say is, you see God in that photo and a reason to think abortion is evil. Great. Go ahead.

I see science in that photo. I see how science eliminates the need to worship a deity so cruel that he let one or two babies suffer from spina bifida let alone hundreds of thousands.

I am with science on this one.